|
|
Bent's Life Histories | - 19 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tangers and Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21093-6 / 9780486210933 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 562pp. 37 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1958 edition, #211 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 62 species including English sparrows, bobolinks, meadowlarks, blackbirds, orioles, grackles, cowbirds, and tanagers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies (Part Three) New York Dover Pub 1968 0-486-21979-8 / 9780486219790 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 652pp. color frontis. Dover reprint of 1968 edition, #237 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Part Three of three volumes, pp. 1249-1890. This volumes covers Zonotrochia through Emberiza: sparrows, longspurs and snow bunting. Bibliography and Index. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Laminated cover. Former owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf, light wear. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Diving Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 No Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 254pp. 55 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1919 edition, #107 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 36 species including grebes, loons, auklets, murres, murrelets, puffins, guillemots, dovekies and the extinct Great Auk. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, remains of label top front corner. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21028-6 / 9780486210285 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 506pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1932 edition, #162 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering partridge, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeons and doves, and the extinct Heath hen. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21028-6 / 9780486210285 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 506pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1932 edition, #162 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering partridge, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeons and doves, and the extinct Heath hen. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns New York Dover Pub 1986 0-486-25262-0 / 9780486252629 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 350pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1921 edition, #113 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 50 species incl. skuas, jaegers, gulls, kittiwakes, terns, noddies and skimmers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice, Volume Two New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21223-8 / 9780486212234 Trade Paperback As New 8vo. 288pp. 31 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1946 edition, #191 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Vol. 2 covering White-necked raven, crows, Pinyon jay, Clark's nutcracker, verdin, bushtit, chickadees and titmice. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21082-0 / 9780486210827 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 406pp. 98 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1926 edition, #135 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering flamingo, spoonbills, ibis, storks, bitterns, herons, egrets, rails, cranes, limpkin, crake, gallinules, coots. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and their Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21088-X / 9780486210889 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 486pp. 90 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1948 edition, #195 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering nuthatches, creepers, wren-tits, Dipper, wrens, mockingbirds and thrashers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20933-4 / 9780486209333 Trade Paperback As New 8vo. 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #142 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20933-4 / 9780486209333 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #142 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, lower front corner showing shelfwear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One & Two New York Dover Pub 1962 No Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. Two volumes. Dover reprint of 1927 edition .Part #1. 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Part #2 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper.. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part Two New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20934-2 / 9780486209340 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #146 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Parts One & Two New York Dover Pub 1962 No Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. Two volumes. Dover reprint of 1927 edition. Vol. #1 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper. . Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Part #2 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper.. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Matte paper covers. Wear along edges, inside tight. Volume 2 cover has two small. light stains. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets, and Their Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21086-3 / 9780486210865 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 460pp. 51 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1949 edition, #196 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covers 58 species including American Robin, bluebirds, thrushes, kinglets, gnatcatchers, wheatears, Kennicott's willow warbler, Middendorf's grasshopper-sparrow, Townsend's solitaire. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos and Their Allies New York Dover Pub 1965 0-486-21085-5 / 9780486210858 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 472pp. b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1939 edition, #197 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 49 species of wagtail, pipit, waxwings, shrikes, starling, vireos, silky flycatcher, honeycreeper. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, 2" crease on front. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Wood Warblers, Vol. One New York Dover Publications 1963 0-486-21153-3 / 9780486211534 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 426pp. 44 b&w plates. Volume 1. Dover reprint of 1953 edition, #203 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering 49 species and subspecies, incl. black-and-white, prothonotary, Swainson's, Townsend's Grace's, etc. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Woodpeckers New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21083-9 / 9780486210834 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 348pp. 39 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1939 edition, #174 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 64 species of woodpeckers, sapsuckers and flickers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Very nice, nearly new copy. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland; Austin, Oliver L. (eds.) Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies (Part Three) New York Dover Pub 1968 0-486-21979-8 / 9780486219790 Trade Paperback Good 8vo. 652pp. color frontis. Dover reprint of 1968 edition, #237 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Part Three of three volumes, pp. 1249-1890. This volumes covers Zonotrochia through Emberiza: sparrows, longspurs and snow bunting. Bibliography and Index. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. The covers have a few creases, edgewear, and the laminate is starting to peel. Tiny water stain on first page. Text block and binding tight and square. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|