|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Mountain Flowers of New England Boston Appalachian Mountain Club 1964 No First Edition Cloth Fine 12mo 147 pages plus pages of 32 color photo plates .Description and identification of lichens and mosses, ferns, water plants and wildflowers. Glossary, index. Owner's stamp inside front cover. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Oologist Albion, NY Hard Cover Very Good A complete run from volume 5 - No. 1 (1888) to Vol. 58 - No. 12 (1941). 53 years are bound in 24 volumes, all nicely bound in library cloth, with a small "Boston Society of Natural History" printed in gilt at the bottom of the spine. Bound in green cloth with gilt lettering, spines slightly faded but legible. There are no library markings on the spine. Inside just a bookplate in front, library rules on a bookplate in the rear. No library pockets. The bindings show no wear. The volumes appear to have never been used, a handsome set on the shelf. Postage to be determined. Will not ship outside the US. Price:
1325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Annals of the Carnegie Museum, Volume XXIII Pittsburgh Carnegie Institute 1934 Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library Color and b&w plates, photos, fold-out map, index. 432pp. Includes "The Birds of Churchill, Manitoba", "The Life History of the Rufescent Woodchuck", "New Duchesne River Rodents", "The Gerrinae of the Western Hemisphere (Hemiptera), etc. Usual ex-lib marking. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Roosevelt Wild Life Annals Volume 1 to Volume 4 (Complete Run) Syracuse University Hard Cover Very Good Roosevelt Wild Life Forest Experiment Station. Vol. 1, no.1 & 2 1926, Vol. 1 no. 3 & 4 1928, Vol 2 no. 1, 2, 3, 4 1929 - 1932, Vol 3 no. 1, 2, 3, 4 and vol. 4, no. 1 & 2 1932 - 1936. Bound in four handsome brown volumes, gilt lettering on spine, gilt name of a Natural History Museum on bottom of spine. No numbers or library marks on spine, only bookplates inside covers. This is a complete run of an important periodical. They appear never to have been used, clean and crisp inside. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Brodart Cover
Any size. No shipping charge of course - the shipping charge will be deducted before your credit card is charged. Price:
1.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
--- Vegetable Growing (Massachusetts Agriculture) Boston Mass. State Board of Agriculture 1918 No Original Wraps Very Good 8vo. Bulletin No. 5. Third edition revised. 194pp. photos, ills. Collection of 17 essays on market gardening and home vegetable growing in Massachusetts. Fold-out plan for family vegetable garden. Bibliography, index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
--- Small Fruits and Berries (Massachusetts Agriculture) Boston Mass. State Board of Agriculture 1914 No Original Wraps Very Good 8vo. Bulletin No. 4, Third edition revised. 152pp. photos, ills. 10 essays on growing fruits and berries in Massachusetts (currents, grapes, canataloupe, strawberries, cranberries, blueberries, nuts), for the home or market garden. Bibliography, index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Abbott, R. Tucker Compendium of Landshells Melbourne American Malacologists 1989 0915826232 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A Color Guide to More than 2,000 of the World's Terrestrial Shells. Color photos, taxonomic and geographic bibliographies , index, 240 pp. Light edgewearalong bottom, otherwise close to new. Dust jacket in protective Brodart cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Able, Kenneth P. (ed.) Gatherings of Angels: Migrating Birds and Their Ecology Ithaca Cornell Univ Press 2003 0801484014 Paperback As New 208pp. ills. maps, color and b&w photos. Research on migration: evolution, flight behaviors, navigation, stopover ecology; specific research on the Blackpoll warbler, Broad-winged hawk, Sandhill crane, White-rumped sandpiper, Dunlin, hummingbird species. Conservation of migrating birds. Index. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abrahamson, Warren G.;Weis, Arthur E.;Princeton University Press Evolutionary Ecology Across Three Trophic Levels: Goldenrods, Gallmakers, and Natural Enemies Princeton Princeton University Press 1997 0691012083 Paperback As New Illustrated, 456 pp. List $62.50. In a work that will interest researchers in ecology, genetics, botany, entomology, and parasitology, Warren Abrahamson and Arthur Weis present the results of more than twenty-five years of studying plant-insect interactions. Their study centers on the ecology and evolution of interactions among a host plant, the parasitic insect that attacks it, and the suite of insects and birds that are the natural enemies of the parasite Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Ackerman, J. Notes from the Shore New York Penguin Books 1996 0-14-017788-4 Trade Paperback As New 8vo. Grosz, Karin (ill.) 208pp. ills., maps. Essays on the habits and habitat of seabirds, shorebirds, horseshoe crabs, and other creatures in the Cape Henlopen area of Delaware Bay. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Alcock, J. In a Desert Garden: Love and Death Among the Insects New York, NY W. W. Norton & Co. 1997 0-393-04118-2 Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo. 186pp. ills., color photos. Focusing on his own garden in Tempe, Arizona the author examines the lives and behavior of insect and plant life in this desert habitat, the use of native plants, and methods of encouraging beneficial insects. List of common and scientific names of plants. References, index. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Alden, P. Finding the Birds in Western Mexico Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1969 No Trade Paperback Good 8vo. O'Neill, John (illustrator) 154pp. photos, maps, 9 color plates. A guide to bird finding in the states of Sonora, Sinaloa and Nayarit, Mexico. Birding routes and hotspots for each area, with 17 maps, 28 bird lists, comprehensive list of all bird species, Christmas counts at San Blas 1964-1967, bibliography, index. Covers very worn, notes written in the blank notes section in rear, book review stapled inside rear cover. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Alderton, David Crocodiles and Alligators of the World New York Facts on File Inc. 1991 0-8160-2297-6 Cloth As New As New 8vo. Tanner, Bruce (photographer) 190pp., color and b&w photos, maps. Natural history of crocodilians includes chapters on history, legends and contact with humans, adaptations, reproduction, evolution and distribution, classification. 22 species accounts with distribution maps of alligators, caimans, crocodiles and gharials. Bibliography, index. (Of the World Series) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alexander, W.B. Birds of the Ocean: A Handbook for Voyagers New York Putnam 1963 No 2nd Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo 320pp. ills., photos, maps. Revised from 1928 first edition. Describes all the world's seabirds, with notes on identification and behavior. Chapters on each ocean and breeding areas of its bird species. Systematic checklist, index. 88 plates of ID drawings and b&w photos. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alexander, W.B. Birds of the Ocean: A Handbook for Voyagers New York Putnam 1928 No First Edition Cloth Very Good 12mo 428pp. ills., photos, maps. Describes all the world's seabirds, with notes on identification and behavior. Chapters on each ocean and breeding areas of its bird species. Systematic checklist, index. 88 plates of ID drawings and b&w photos. Some wear around edged but tight. Nice bookplate. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Ali, Salim; Ripley, S. Dillon Handbook of the Birds of India and Pakistan : Together with Those of Bangladesh, Nepal, Sikkim, Bhutan and Sri Lanka (10 Vols.) New York Oxford University Press 2002 019565506-0 Large Paperbacks As New (Ten volumes in a slipcase), 3121 pages, 102 color plates & 304 b/w illus., A thoroughly revised second edition with new plates, text revisions, and the addition of new subspecies, it includes information about long-range migration and taxonomic changes, along with life history information, accounts of behavior, ecology, and distribution and migration records. Published at $295.00. Still in original shrinkwrap. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Ali, Salim; Ripley, S. Dillon The Fall of a Sparrow New York, NY Oxford University Press 1988 0-19-562127-1 Trade Paperback Very Good 282pp. photos. Autobiography of the celebrated ornithologist (born 1898); his life and influences, research on birds in India, Asia and Europe, celebrated colleagues, thoughts on conservation. Appendix on organizing a bird survey. Glossary of Indian terms. Index. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Ali, Salim; Ripley, S. Dillon Pictorial Guide to the Birds of the Indian Subcontinent New Delhi Bombay Natural History Society/Oxford 1983 No Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to. Dick, John H. (illustrator) 180pp. ills, color plates, map ends. Depicts all species found in the subcontinent, on 106 color and b&w plates by John Henry Dick. Systematic index of bird species with notes on families, notes on plates, index. Color shift on spine from sun, corner clipped on front free end sheet, long inscription on title page by John Henry Dick, the artist. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Allan, M. Darwin & His Flowers : The Key to Natural Selection New York, NY Taplinger Publishing Company, Incorporated 1977 0-8008-2113-0 Cloth As New As New 8vo. 318pp. b&w photos, ills., Map ends. Explores Darwin's life and work with emphasis on his botany, from exploration on the 'Beagle' through his experiments in his gardens and greenhouses. Plant migration, modification, geographic distribution, cross-fertilization. Glossary of botanical terms, bibliography, index. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Allen, D. L. Michigan Fox Squirrel Management Lansing, MI Michigan Dept. Of Conservation 1943 Original Wraps Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 404pp. Publicaiton no. 100. ills., photos, maps. Range, harvest and management, life history, habitat, predators, mast trees, nuisance squirrels, hunting regulations & enforcement, bibliography, index. Slight browning of covers and edges. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Allen, Elsa G. The Habits and Life History of the Eastern Chipmunk Albany University of The State of New York 1938 No Original Wraps As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall No. 314, September 1938. Description, distribution, life history, territory, chipmunks as pets, fall disappearance, hibernation, bibliography, index. ills., photos. Slight browning at edges of paper covers. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Allen, Glover M. Birds and Their Attributes Boston Marshall Jones Co. 1925 No Cloth Good 8vo. 350pp. photos, ills. color frontis. Introduction to ornithology and the interaction of birds and humans; feathers, colors, bills, feet, wings and bones; food, origin and distribution, ecological relations, eggs and nests, parasitic habits, senses and behavior, flight and song, migration, nomenclature, classification. Bibliography, index. Corners bumped, slightly shaken. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Allen, Glover Morrill Bats Cambridge Harvard University Press 1940 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket Ex-Library 8vo. 378PP. Many photos, ills., biblio, index, 368pp. Evolution, dostributiom, migration, hibernation, parasites, bats in folklore, as pets, pollinators. Minor ex-library markings, otherwise clean and tight, very little wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Allen, Robert Porter Birds of the Caribbean New York Viking Press 1961 No Limited/Numbered Cloth Very Good Slipcase 4to. Special Limited Edition, #444 of 500. 256pp. 90 color photos, map ends. Slipcased, with a separate portfolio of 20 color plates from the book; cloth cover with color photo of white-tailed tropicbird pasted down on front. 98 species pictured in color with notes and ID guide, photographer biographies, index. Slipcase edges scuffed. The portfolio is usually missing, but present in this case. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Allen, Robert Porter The Roseate Spoonbill New York Dover Publications, Inc. 1966 No Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 160pp. photos, maps. A paperback reprint of Allen's original 1942 monograph on the Roseate spoonbill. Distribution, decline and recovery, migration and movement, factors affecting population, breeding behavior, food and feeding, plumages and molts, future conservation. Bibliography, index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Allen, Robert Porter Birds of the Caribbean New York Viking Press 1961 No Cloth Very Good Good 256pp. map ends, color photo plates. Introduction to Caribbean birding; color photos of 98 spcies with notes on local names, description, range, families. Photographer biographies, bibliography, index. Top edge lightly sunned, ink inscription on title page. DJ delaminating, cloudy. Inside clean and tight. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Allen, Robert Porter The Flamingos: Their Life History and Survival New York National Audubon Society 1956 No Original Wraps Very Good 4to Peterson, R.T.P. (ill.) 300pp. ills, color and b&w photos, maps. Research Report No. 5. Color frontis by Roger Tory Peterson. Flamingos of the world, distribution and migration, numbers, food and ecology, breeding cycle, conservation, mortality and protection. Bibliography, index. Small number label on spine, otherwise clean and tight. Nice copy. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Allison, Mark; Gorman, James; Zickefoose, Julie; Johnsgard, Paul A.; Kaufman, Kenn; Nichols, John; Durant, Mary; Badger, Curtis; Garland, Mark S.; Winn, Marienn City Birding: True Tales of Birds and Birdwatching in Unexpected Places Mechanicsburg. Stackpole Books 2003 0811700275 First Edition Hardcover As New As New 181pp. Fun essays by the best current birding writers. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
ALpers, Antony Dolphins: The Myth and the Mammal Boston Houghton Mifflin Co 1961 Hard Cover Very Good No Dust Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thorn, Erik 296pp. ills. photos. The Dolphin in classical antiquity, in modern biology, in stories from Polynesia and new Zealand. Timeline of dolphins in lterature and history, bibliography, index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Alstrom, Per & Mild, Krister Pipits and Wagtails Princeton Princeton University Press 2003 0691088349 Hard Cover As New As New Pipits and Wagtails is the first comprehensive, one-volume guide to the twenty-six species and all subspecies that occur in the vast swath of Europe, Asia, and North America known as the Holarctic. These birds are a notoriously difficult group to differentiate, and so the authors--the world's two leading authorities in this field--have gone to exhaustive lengths to ensure that no aspect of identification has been omitted. Twenty-six full color plates and some part plates depict all the species and distinct subspecies in different plumages. To help further with identification, the book includes nearly 250 color photographs, numerous line drawings, and color distribution maps for each species. The detailed species accounts cover all aspects of identification: taxonomy, size and structure, plumage, geographical variation, anatomical measurements, molt and aging, sexing, voice, behavior, distribution, and habitat. They also include sonograms of the species' unique songs and calls. Great care has been taken to accurately illustrate and describe plumage differences between all valid subspecies as well as differences relating to sex and aging. Unparalleled in breadth and detail, Pipits and Wagtails is the ultimate reference guide for anyone interested in this group of birds. Color plates, photos, ills., maps, glossarry, index, reference & bibliography. List price $78.50. In original publisher's shrink-wrap. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Altmann, J. Baboon Mothers and Infants Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1981 0-674-05857-7 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 256pp. ills., photos. Studies done in Amboseli National Park on the external influences on infant-mother relationships of yellow baboons. Method, demography, ecology and maternal time budgets; social life, postnatal maternal care; infant development, weaning and independence; Appendixes of selected case histories, behaviors recorded and analysed, maternal geneologies. Bibliographical references, index. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Altmann, Jeanne Baboon Mothers and Infants Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press 1981 0-674-05856-9 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo. 256pp. ills., photos. Studies done in Amboseli National Park on the external influences on infant-mother relationships of yellow baboons. Method, demography, ecology and maternal time budgets; social life, postnatal maternal care; infant development, weaning and independence; Appendixes of selected case histories, behaviors recorded and analysed, maternal geneologies. Bibliographical references, index. Very good, clean copy .iDJ has small closed tear. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
American Ornithologists' Union Check-List of North American Birds (Fourth Edition) Lancaster 1931 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Very Good Index, 526pp., top two corners bumped, light wear, gilt spine faded but legible, small library rubber stamp inside cover and on title page, otherwise clean, no notes, underlining, pockets, numbers, etc. Price:
47.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Anderson, Anders; Anderson, Anne The Cactus Wren Tucson, AZ University of Arizona Press 1973 0-8165-0314-1 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. 240pp. ills., photos, maps.Field research on cactus wrens and curve-billed thrashers in Arizona. Habitat, winter behaviors, vocalizations, pair formation and territories, breeding, nestlings, replacement and dispersal, interspecific relationships. Bibliography, index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Anderson, S.; Squires, J. The Prairie Falcon Austin, TX University of Texas Press 1997 0-292-70474-7 Trade Paperback As New No Jacket 8vo. Connie Herring Hooks Series #33. 172pp. ills., color photos. Natural history of the Prairie Falcon with full species description, seasonal behavior, comparisons with other raptors, falconry, captive breeding, effects of pesticides, habitat mitigation, effects of human contact ("raptor etiquette"). Bibliography, index. List $16.95. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Andrews, J. H. R. The Southern Ark : Zoological Discovery in New Zealand, 1769-1900 Honolulu, HI University of Hawaii Press 1988 0-8248-1192-5 Cloth As New As New 4to. 250pp. Color and b&w plates.The discovery and description of New Zealand's unique fauna, from Captian Cook to the Victorian age, including such extinct species as the Moa. Draws on the writings of Joseph Banks, Richard Owens, and Richard Taylor and illustrations by artists such as Gould, Lear, and Wolf. References, index. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Angell, Tony Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1978 0-295-95589-9 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 4to. Tony Angell 112pp. ills. Foreword by J.F. Lansdowne. Describes the 18 species of corvids in the U.S., detailing their distinctive behaviors including social communication, tool using, play, nest-building, food caching, problem solving and social organization. Many wonderful black-and-white ink and scratchboard drawings by the author. Bibliography, index. Price-clipped dust jacket in protective Brodart jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Angell, Tony Ravens, Crows, Magpies and Jays Seattle, WA University of Washington Press 1978 0-295-95589-9 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to. Tony Angell 112pp. ills. Foreword by J.F. Lansdowne. Describes the 18 species of corvids in the U.S., detailing their distinctive behaviors including social communication, tool using, play, nest-building, food caching, problem solving and social organization. Many wonderful black-and-white ink and scratchboard drawings by the author. Bibliography, index. Minor tiny tear on dust jacket, bookplate. Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Angell, Tony; Balcomb, Kenneth C. Marine Birds & Mammals of Puget Sound Seattle Puget Sound Press/Univ.of Washington Press 1984 0-295-95942-8 Second Printing. Trade Paperback As New 4to. Angell, T. (illustrator) 160pp. ills. maps. Habitats and ecological communities of Puget Sound, describing 129 species of sea and land birds and marine mammals; incl. status, distribution, food, critical habitat,range maps. Discusses threats from pollution and pressure from recreational and commercial water traffic. Black-and-white illustrations by Angell. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Anisko, Tomasz Plant Exploration for Longwood Gardens Portland Timber Press 2006 0881927384 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 500 photos (475 in color), 25 color maps, biblio, index, 334pp. Provides a complete account of expeditions to the Himalaya, Japan, Korean Peninsula, China, Australia, the Pacific, Africa, Siberia, the Caucasus, the Mediterranean, the Caribbean and South America. Published at $69.95 Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Armstrong, Edward A. Bird Display and Behavior: An Introduction to Bird Psychology Mineola Dove Publications 1965 No Reprint Edition Paperback Very Good 8vo. Reprint of the second 1947 edition.. Photos, ills., 432pp. Psychological basis in bird species of nest-building, courtship feeding, distraction display, displacement activities, arena displays, heirarchy, song and dispaly flight, and other behaviors. Scientific names, bibliography, index. Owners (published naturalist) signature and rubber stamp. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Arnold, E. Nicholas;Arnold, Edwin Nicholas Reptiles and Amphibians of Europe Princeton Princeton University Press 2003 0691114137 Paperback As New Color plates, b&w ills., maps, 388 pp. This is the most comprehensive, up-to-date, and best-illustrated guide to the reptiles and amphibians of Europe. Never has such a volume covered nearly as many species or as broad a geographical area. All 198 known species, including some that were recently discovered or distinguished, are described through 330 superb illustrations on 49 color plates and thoroughly informative text. In these pages you will find every salamander, newt, tree frog, toad, tortoise, turtle, terrapin, gecko, agama, lizard, chameleon, slow worm, skink, amphisbaenian, and snake found not only on the continent and the British Isles but on the European Atlantic islands (the Canaries, Madeira, and the Azores) and on the Greek islands off the coast of Asiatic Turkey. Among the highlights are the Majorcan midwife toad, known only as a fossil until found alive in 1980, and the Gomera giant lizard, first seen alive in 2000. List price $42.50. In original publisher's shrink-wrap. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Atkinson, B.; Olsen, W. K.; Evans, P.; Lovins, A.; DeWolfe, G. New England's White Mountains: At Home In the Wild Boston, MA Appalachian Mountain Club/ Little, Brown 1978 0-913890-18-9 Cloth Fine Fine 4to Evans, Philip H.; Lovins, Amory B.; DeWolfe, George (photographers) 178pp. ills., color photos, maps. Wildlife, weather and habitats of the White Mountains; the range's history of exploration and tourism, and the historic trail system maintained by the Appalachian Mountain Club. Many excellent large-format photographs. DJ shows light shelf wear. Volume 9 in The Earth's Wild Places series. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Audubon, J.J.; Audubon, Maria (ed.) Audubon and His Journals (in 2 Vols.) New York Dover Publications 1960 No Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo. With Zoological and Other Notes by Elliott Coues. In 2 volumes, 574pp and 566pp; ills., photos. Reproduces the Scribner's 1897 edition. Includes Audubon's Missouri River journals, Labrador and European journals, and "Episodes" of American frontier life from Birds of America. Index. Light edgewear along sides of spine, light scuffing, inside clean and tight. Spine has some browning. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Austin, G.R. & Holt, J.B., Jr. World of the Great Horned Owl Philadelphia, PA J. B. Lippincott Co. 1966 Cloth Good Fair 4to. 160pp. photos. Living World Books, John K. Terres, ed. Readable, illustrated account of he biology of the Great Horned Owl, its activities through the year, and its interaction with humans. List of subspecies, bibliography, index. DJ chipped, price clipped, tears on bottom edge. Some foxing on front ends, tape mark on title page. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Austin, O.L. The Birds of Korea Cambridge, MA Museum of Comparative Zoology 1972 No Cloth As New 8vo. Bulletin Vol.101 No.1. 306pp. map. Systematic list of species with Latin/English/Japanese names, notes, records. Brief history of ornithology in Korea. Bibliography. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Austin, O.L. (editor) Antarctic Bird Studies Washington, DC American Geophysical Union 1968 No Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to. 272pp. photos, ills. The Antarctic Research Series, Volume 12. Includes Biology of the Great Albatrosses, Avifauna of Haswell Island: Adelie Penguin: Territorial and Social Behavior, Circadian Rhythms of Activity, Biochemisty, Salt and Water Metabolism, Food Preferences; USARP Bird Banding Program 1958-65. Slightly musty. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Austin, Oliver L., Jr. Birds of Newfoundland Labrador Cambridge, MA Nuttall Ornithological Club 1932 No Cloth Very Good 8vo. 234pp. map tipped in. Introduction describes habitats and history of the study area; species accounts including scientific, local, Eskimo and Indian names; systematic status, distribution, origins, field notes. Bibliography, index. Library marking faintly visible on spine, ink number on title page verso (no other ex-lib evidence), light spotting on front cover. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Austin, Oliver L., Jr. Birds of Newfoundland Labrador Cambridge, MA Nuttall Ornithological Club 1932 No Cloth Very Good 8vo. 234pp. map tipped in. Introduction describes habitats and history of the study area; species accounts including scientific, local, Eskimo and Indian names; systematic status, distribution, origins, field notes. Spine faded but gilt lettering legible, inside like new. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Austing, G. R. The World of the Red-Tailed Hawk Philadelphia Lippincott 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to 128pp. photos. Living World Books. The life and ecology of the red-tailed hawk through the seasons of the year, illustrated with many b&w photographs by the author. DJ with light corner wear. Nice, clean, tight copy. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Axell, H; Hosking, Eric Minsmere: Portrait of a Bird Reserve London Hutchinson 1977 0-09-128840-1 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo. Hosking, E. 256pp. ills., photos, map ends. An account of the geology, history, planning and construction, and importance to migratory birds, of the Minsmere RSPB refuge in Suffolk, by the reserve's warden. Special chapters on Biterns, Marsh Harriers, Avocets, Bearded tits, and birdwatchers. Many color and b&w photos by Hosking. DJ chipped, 2" tear bottom front, price sticker inside front flap. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Bagg, Aaron Clark; Eliot, Jr., Samuel Atkins Birds of the Connecticut Valley in Massachusetts Northampton The Hampshire Bookshop 1937 No First Edition Cloth Very Good 4to 813pp, ills., photos, color frontis by Fuertes. Map ends. Climate, geography and habitats of the Connecticut River valley, seasonal lists, species accounts with identification, occurance, field notes. Historical summary of observations. Index. Frontis foxed affecting facing endsheet. The unbleached linen cloth cover is slightly browned in spots. Interior clean, binding tight. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bailey, A.M. & Niedrach, R.J. Birds of Colorado Denver, CO Denver Museum of Natural History 1965 No Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to. 2 volumes. 896pp. photos, 124 color plates, map ends. Species accounts include description, range, state records, notes. Geographic distribution, migration, history of Colorado ornithology. Plants mentioned in text, spring/Christmas counts, checklist. Plates by 23 artists including Crosby, Eckelberry, Gromme, Peterson, Scott, etc. Bright, clean and tight copy with very light bumping on corners and ends of spine. Price:
99.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Bailey, Alfred M. & Sorensen, J.H. Subantarctic Campbell Island Denver, CO Denver Museum of Natural History 1962 no Original Wraps, Softbound Very Good No Jacket 4to. Proceedings No. 10. 312pp. b&w photos. maps. Fieldwork for the Denver MONH at Campbell Island off the coast of New Zealand, includes reports on the island's history, geology, vegetation, mammals, and birds. Bibliography, Index of bird & mammal names. Original Wraps, Softbound. Light edge wear Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bailey, Alfred M. And Sorensen, J.H. Subantarctic Campbell Island Denver, CO Denver Museum of Natural History 1962 no Cloth Fine No Jacket 4to. Proceedings No. 10. 312pp. b&w photos. maps. Fieldwork for the Denver MONH at Campbell Island off the coast of New Zealand, includes reports on the island's history, geology, vegetation, mammals, and birds. Bibliography, Index of bird & mammal names. The desirable hardbound edition. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Bailey, Florence Merriam Birds of New Mexico New Mexico Dept. Of Fish and Game 1928 No Cloth Very Good 4to Brooks, A. (ill.); Fuertes, F. L. (ill.) 832pp. ills, color and b&w plates, maps. Introduction to the habitat, geography and bird life of the state; reports of field work; species accounts with description, range, state records, nesting, food, general habits. 25 plates in color. Bibliography, index. Spine a bit faded but legible, rear hinge paper cracked but mull intact. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Baird, Spencer F.; Cassin, John,; Lawrence, George The Birds of North America Salem S. E. Cassino 1870 Three-Quarter Leather 4to 2 volumes, bound in 3/4 green leather, marbled endpapers, TEG, raised bands, gilt lettering. 100 hand-colored plates with tissue guards, 1005pp. Small quarter-moon water stain on edge of preliminary pages in vol.1. Wear on the corners but not much on spine ends. No fraying. Evidence of sticker removal on spines, but no ex-lib markings inside. Scan available on request. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Baker, Kevin Warblers of Europe, Asia & North Africa Princeton, NJ Princeton University Press 1997 0-691-01169-9 Cloth As New As New 8vo. 400 pp. with errata slip. ills., 48 color plates. 145 Sylviidae species described in detail, with identification, range maps, description, geographical variation, voice, habitat and behavior, distribution, measurements, references. General introduction on identification, extensive bibliography, index. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Baker, R. Robin The Evolutionary Ecology of Animal Migration New York Holmes & Meier Publishers, Inc. 1978 0-8419-0368-9 Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo. 1034pp. ills. photos. Examines the many different interpretations of the term "migration", and draws on a wide range of literature to construct a model of migration in terms of evolutionary theory; reviews the variety of migration patterns in both vertebrate and invertebrate animals; also considers human movement in the general patterns of animal migration. Bibliography, indexes. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Baldwin, S.P.; Oberholser, H.C.; Worley, L.G. Measurements of Birds Cleveland, OH Cleveland Museum of Natural History 1931 no Hard Cover Very Good 8vo. 180pp. ills. Scientific Publications Vol. II. Details the method of scientific measurement of specimens. Introductory essay, illustrated instructions for measuring total length and every part of the bird, bibliography, index. Bright spine with gold lettering. Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Balouet, J.C. Extinct Species of the World Hauppauge, NY Barron's 1990 0-8120-5799-6 Cloth Fine Very Good 4to Alibert, Eric (illustrator) 192pp. ills., photos, maps. Examines extinct species by continent, with notes on causes of extinction, conservation problems, reviving extinct species. Index. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Banko, Winston E. The Trumpeter Swan : Its History, Habits, and Population in the United States Lincoln University of Nebraska Press 1980 0-8032-6057-1 Soft Cover As New Reprint of the 1960 edition . 224pp. photos, ills., maps. Distribution and status, habitat, life cycle, polulation, management, bibliography. Appendixes on measurement of eggs, food analysis, excerpt from "Observations on the genera of the swans" by Alexander Wetmore. Index. Price:
7.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Bannerman, David A. Birds of the British Isles (Vols. 1-12) London Oliver & Boyd 1953 No First British Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 4to. Lodge, G.E. 12 volume set published 1953-1963. 385 full-page color plates by Lodge. Species accounts include identification, distribution, migration, breeding behaviors. Appendices on rarities, additional records, Celtic bird names. Indexed. A bright, pristine set; some Djs price clipped, chipped or wrinkled, in Brodart covers. Price:
625.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Bannerman, David A. Birds of the British Isles (Vol. X) London Oliver & Boyd 1961 No First British Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 4to. Lodge, G.E. (illustrator) An odd volume. 330pp. 23 full-page color plates by Lodge. Volume 10 includes Scolopacidae (continued), Charadriidae, Recurvirostridae, Haematopodidae. Species accounts with identification, distribution, migration, breeding behaviors. Index. Fine dj in Brodart cover. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bannerman, David A.; Bannerman, W. Mary Birds of Cyprus Nicosia K. Rustem & Brother 1989 996356520X Reprint Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to Reid-Henry, D. M. (ill.); Green, R. (ill.) 384pp. ills., 16 color plates, 14 half-tone plates, fold-out map. History of Cyprus ornithology, topography, vegetation, climate, list of birds ringed on Cyprus. Systematic list of families and species; species accounts with notes on identification, breeding, records. Index. Price:
87.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|