|
|
Bent, Arthur Cleveland ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Blackbirds, Orioles, Tangers and Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21093-6 / 9780486210933 Trade Paperback Very Good 562pp. 37 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1958 edition, #211 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 62 species including English sparrows, bobolinks, meadowlarks, blackbirds, orioles, grackles, cowbirds, and tanagers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies (Part Three) New York Dover Pub 1968 0-486-21979-8 / 9780486219790 Trade Paperback Very Good 652pp. color frontis. Dover reprint of 1968 edition, #237 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Part Three of three volumes, pp. 1249-1890. This volumes covers Zonotrochia through Emberiza: sparrows, longspurs and snow bunting. Bibliography and Index. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Laminated cover. Former owner's rubber stamp on flyleaf, light wear. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland; Austin, Oliver L. (eds.) Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies (Part Three) New York Dover Pub 1968 0-486-21979-8 / 9780486219790 Trade Paperback Good 652pp. color frontis. Dover reprint of 1968 edition, #237 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Part Three of three volumes, pp. 1249-1890. This volumes covers Zonotrochia through Emberiza: sparrows, longspurs and snow bunting. Bibliography and Index. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. The covers have a few creases, edgewear, and the laminate is starting to peel. Tiny water stain on first page. Text block and binding tight and square. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland; Austin, Oliver L. (eds.) Life Histories of North American Cardinals, Grosbeaks, Buntings, Towhees, Finches, Sparrows and Allies (Part Two) New York Dover Pub 1968 0-486-21979-8 / 9780486219790 Trade Paperback Very Good 654pp. color frontis. Dover reprint of 1968 edition, #237 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Part Two of three volumes, pp. 603-1248. This volumes covers Towhees, Juncos and Sparrows, gen Pipilo (part) through Spizella. Bibliography and Index. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. The covers have a few creases, edgewear, and the laminate is starting to peel. Tiny water stain on first page. Text block and binding tight and square. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Cuckoos, Goatsuckers, Hummingbirds and Their Allies, Part 1 New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21223-8 / 9780486212234 Trade Paperback Very Good 256pp. 36 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1946 edition, #176 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Vol. 1 covering cuckoos, kingfisher, whippoorwill, nighthawk, parrots and parakeets, Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Diving Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 No Trade Paperback Very Good 254pp. 55 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1919 edition, #107 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 36 species including grebes, loons, auklets, murres, murrelets, puffins, guillemots, dovekies and the extinct Great Auk. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, remains of label top front corner. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21028-6 / 9780486210285 Trade Paperback Very Good 506pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1932 edition, #162 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering partridge, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeons and doves, and the extinct Heath hen. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gallinaceous Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21028-6 / 9780486210285 Trade Paperback Very Good 506pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1932 edition, #162 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering partridge, quail, grouse, ptarmigan, prairie chicken, pheasant, turkey, pigeons and doves, and the extinct Heath hen. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Gulls and Terns New York Dover Pub 1986 0-486-25262-0 / 9780486252629 Trade Paperback Very Good 350pp. 93 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1921 edition, #113 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 50 species incl. skuas, jaegers, gulls, kittiwakes, terns, noddies and skimmers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice, Volume One New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21222-X / 9780486212227 Trade Paperback Very Good 226pp. 36 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1946 edition, #191 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Vol. 1 covering jays, magpies and ravens. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Jays, Crows and Titmice, Volume Two New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21223-8 / 9780486212234 Trade Paperback As New 288pp. 31 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1946 edition, #191 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Vol. 2 covering White-necked raven, crows, Pinyon jay, Clark's nutcracker, verdin, bushtit, chickadees and titmice. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Marsh Birds New York Dover Pub 1963 0-486-21082-0 / 9780486210827 Trade Paperback Very Good 406pp. 98 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1926 edition, #135 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering flamingo, spoonbills, ibis, storks, bitterns, herons, egrets, rails, cranes, limpkin, crake, gallinules, coots. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Nuthatches, Wrens, Thrashers and their Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21088-X / 9780486210889 Trade Paperback Very Good 486pp. 90 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1948 edition, #195 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering nuthatches, creepers, wren-tits, Dipper, wrens, mockingbirds and thrashers. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20933-4 / 9780486209333 Trade Paperback As New 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #142 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20933-4 / 9780486209333 Trade Paperback Very Good 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #142 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, lower front corner showing shelfwear. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part One & Two New York Dover Pub 1962 No Trade Paperback Very Good Two volumes. Dover reprint of 1927 edition .Part #1. 372pp. 55 b&w plates on glossy paper. Covering phalaropes, avocet, stilt, woodcock, snipes, dowitchers, sandpipers, stints, dunlin, sanderling, godwits, redshank, yellowlegs. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Part #2 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper.. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Part Two New York Dover Pub 1962 0-486-20934-2 / 9780486209340 Trade Paperback Very Good 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper. Dover reprint of 1927 edition, #146 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Shore Birds, Parts One & Two New York Dover Pub 1962 No Trade Paperback Very Good Two volumes. Dover reprint of 1927 edition. Vol. #1 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper. . Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Part #2 422pp. 66 b&w plates on glossy paper.. Covering sandpipers, willets, tattlers, ruff, plovers, curlews, lapwings, dotterel, killdeer, surfbird, turnstones, oystercatchers and jacanas. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Matte paper covers. Wear along edges, inside tight. Volume 2 cover has two small. light stains. Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Thrushes, Kinglets, and Their Allies New York Dover Pub 1964 0-486-21086-3 / 9780486210865 Trade Paperback Very Good 460pp. 51 b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1949 edition, #196 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Covers 58 species including American Robin, bluebirds, thrushes, kinglets, gnatcatchers, wheatears, Kennicott's willow warbler, Middendorf's grasshopper-sparrow, Townsend's solitaire. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Light shelfwear. Laminated cover. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos and Their Allies New York Dover Pub 1965 0-486-21085-5 / 9780486210858 Trade Paperback Very Good 472pp. b&w plates. Dover reprint of 1939 edition, #197 of the Smithsonian Bulletin series. Information on 49 species of wagtail, pipit, waxwings, shrikes, starling, vireos, silky flycatcher, honeycreeper. Nesting habits, eggs, young, plumage, food, behavior, voice, courtship, field marks, molting, migratory habits, enemies, range, winter habits, distribution. Index, bibliography. Laminated cover, 2" crease on front. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Adinfinitumbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Argosybooks.ca Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Astleybookfarm.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Bluejacketbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Boardsandwraps.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Bookcastleonline.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Bookwormhbg.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Buy.volume1books.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Cerealcitybooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Coasbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Cotswoldinternetbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Dunawaybooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Dunbarbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Eaglemountainpublishing.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Edconroybooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Firsteditiontoo.com
| Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Goodwillbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Hoffmansbookshop.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Johnbalebooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Kjcactus.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Leonsbookstore.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Lodowickadamsbookseller.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Manorfarmbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Mccauleybooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Moodybooks.net Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Naturebooksandart.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Oldfloridabookstore.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Pellabooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Riversedgebooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Royaloakbookshop.net Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Sauconybookshop.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Schoonerbooks.com
| Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Seaoceanbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Seattlebookcenter.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Second-chance-books.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Shopcharlestonlibraryfriends.org Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Sunflowerbooksales.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Thebooksend.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Thomasrarebooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Used.orcabooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Vagabondbookstore.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Websterbookstore.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Woodensoldierbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Woodlanderbooks.com Bent, Arthur Cleveland on Worldofrarebooks.com |
|
|